Rear-Admiral Pieter Koenraad


Pieter Koenraad was born in Dirksland on June 6, 1890 and he died in Las Palmas (Gran Canaria Isles, Spain) on February 22, 1968. Between December 1941 - February 1942, he was the Commanding Officer of the Naval Base Soerabaja. From March 1942 - 1945, he was the Commander of the Dutch Naval Forces in Australia, and from August 1945 - 1946, the Deputy Commander of the Royal Dutch Navy in Indonesia. He retired as Vice-Admiral on 1 May 1946.

Biographies Index . Bibliography . Article List . Geographic Names
Copyright Klemen. L. 1999-2000
Forgotten Campaign: The Dutch East Indies Campaign 1941-1942